Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 12, 2018


Topics: 

Who Are We?

RockHouse Images is a digital media library consisting of high quality footage, a vibrant collection of stunning HD photography and an exclusive catalogue of viral video content (hereinafter, “RHI,” “we” and “us”). We work with a wide array of content providers and contributors to bring our customers the best content at competitive rates.  We own and operate www.rockhouseimages.com, the stock media marketplace and platform thereon, and the mobile application of RHI (together with such website, collectively, our “Website”).  This Privacy Policy explains how we use any Personal Information we collect about you when you use our Website.

By accessing or using the Website, creating an Account (as defined below) on the Website, or contributing content, you consent to the privacy policy, including RHI’s collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information (as defined below) as described herein. 

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or any other issue relating to your Personal Information, please contact our data protection officer:

Rebecka Biejo 
Attn: Data Protection Officer
[email protected]
12020 Chandler Boulevard
North Hollywood, California 91607
Telephone Number: 1-818-661-4917

What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” is your first and last name, your email address, your physical address, including a street name and the name of a city or town, your telephone and/or fax number, your credit card information, social security number, or any other identifier that permits us to contact you, and/or any information that we maintain that could be used in combination with any of the identifying information described above to identify you. 

What Personal Information Do We Collect About You?

As a visitor to the Website, we do not require you to provide any Personal Information.

When you create an account on the Website (“Account”), purchase a license for content, or contribute content, we may collect the following Personal Information to provide services to you, including (but not limited to):

  • Contact information such as your first and last name, email address, physical address, telephone and fax number, and credit card information;
  • Profile information such as your username and password. Passwords are collected and stored in an encrypted format by an automated process;
  • Payment and tax information such as your billing address, credit card number, expiration date, authentication code, and if applicable, your VAT identification number.  Payment information is provided through a secure tunnel interface directly to a third-party payment processor as noted below under “Payment Gateways and Processors”; and
  • Demographic information such as your job title, job description, company name, company size, and company type.

If you become an RHI content contributor, we may collect the following additional Personal Information:

  • Banking and other financial institution information required for us to compensate you;
  • Government taxpayer identification number required in order for us to prepare tax information documents;
  • Social security number; and
  • Other information that we determine is needed to assist us in marketing your content, to confirm your identity or your rights to the content.

You are not required to provide the Personal Information we have requested, but if you choose not to do so, you may be ineligible to create an Account, contribute content, or participate in or complete transactions on our Website or obtain certain other services.


In addition to the above, for each visit to Website, RHI or third-party processors automatically collect information about your use of the Website, your web session such as your IP address, the type of device accessing the Website (for example a mobile phone or desktop), browser type, referring/exit pages, and operating system in order to facilitate your use of the Website and its services. We will treat this automatically collected information as Personal Information if it is combined with any of the information above. Otherwise, this information is “aggregate information” the collection and use of which is not restricted by this privacy policy. We further reserve the right to share “aggregate information.”

How do we use your Personal Information?

RHI uses your Personal Information to:

  • Administer your Account;
  • Provide customer service;
  • Send you requested content, sales or service information;
  • Process your financial transactions;
  • Communicate with you about your transactions, new products and services including transaction-related communications such as welcome letters, billing notices, and purchase confirmations;
  • Assess your business needs to determine suitable content or services;
  • Respond to customer content or services requests;
  • Send you a newsletter or information about our content, services, programs and offerings or other information or offers that may interest you;
  • As required by law such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;
  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or comply with law, protect your safety or the safety of us or others, investigate fraud, defend ourselves from legal claims, or respond to a government request;
  • If RHI is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets; (In such event, you will be notified via email and/or a notice on our Website of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information);
  • To our legal counsel and auditors;
  • To any other third party with your prior consent to do so; and
  • If you are a content contributor, to verify your identity, identify your uploaded content as your content, review your content, process payment information, and to prepare tax information documents, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary and appropriate to facilitate the sale of licenses to your content.

Locations where your data may be Stored or Processed

Personal Information collected by RHI may be shared with its affiliates and subsidiaries and may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which RHI or its affiliates or subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by providing us with your Personal Information and using our Website or services, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

Information Sharing with Service Providers and Agents 

We will share your Personal Information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties.

We may disclose your Personal Information to third-party service providers who perform services on our behalf, including, but not limited to maintenance and operation of the Website, and processing of payment information. Those third-party service providers (i) are permitted to obtain and use only the Personal Information they need to provide the service, (ii) are required by RHI to protect Personal Information to the same extent as RHI and as required by applicable law, including, if they process Personal Information of persons residing in the EU, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and (iii) are prohibited from using it for any other purpose.

Payment Gateways and Processors

Areas of the Website where customers may license content are run by third parties, PayPal and Braintree, under which each act as a payment gateway for our customers to make electronic check and credit card payments safely and securely. If you are an RHI content contributor, you may select PayPal to process payments from us to you. As a customer, the payment information you provide, such as your credit card information, expiration date, and/or authentication code will be used by us in connection with PayPal and/or Braintree to correctly authorize and process your license fee. The applicable payment gateway/processor’s privacy policy will apply to the information you provide to them. Content may be licensed and/or contributed only by persons over the age of 18.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies 

We may use RHI and third-party cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies to facilitate users’ use of the Website. Cookies are small text files sent to your computer to collect information about your activities on the Website and to maintain session information. Web beacons are electronic images set by our third-party service providers. Cookies and Web beacons are used to enable us to associate your responses with your Account, provide verification of your identifying information, and to compile traffic data.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, all major web browsers provide controls that allow you to block or delete them. Please consult your browser instructions to block or delete cookies.  Please be aware that certain features and capabilities of the Website depend on cookies, so if you choose to block cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of the Website.

Google Analytics

This Website uses Google Analytics to gather information about how you and others use our Website, and to facilitate use of the Website. Google Analytics uses cookies to determine how many users access a specific page and which links they click on. We may use this aggregated information to understand and streamline how our Website is used and the information regarding your activity on the Website to evaluate and respond to your needs with updated content and/or services. To find out more about Google Analytics please visit: support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Widgets

Our Website may include Widgets, which are interactive mini-programs that run on our Website to provide specific services from another company (e.g. displaying the news, opinions, music, etc). Personal information, such as your email address, may be collected through a Widget. Cookies may also be set by the Widget to enable it to function properly. Information collected by a Widget is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it.

Links to Other Internet Sites

Our Website includes links to other Internet sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of RHI. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Internet site you visit.

 “Do Not Track”

Section 22575 of the California Business & Professions Code requires website and online service operators to disclose whether they honor web browser “Do Not Track” settings. RHI supports and honors “Do Not Track” web browser settings. If you enable Do Not Track settings in the browser you are using, RHI will not collect, store, or use Personal Information about websites you visit using that browser other than www.rockhouseimages.com. Other parties, however, may not honor Do Not Track signals. These parties may collect Personal Information about your online activities over time and across different web sites when you visit the Website, for example by using cookies on our Website. We have no access to or control over other parties’ Personal Information collection practices, even those with which RHI may have an affiliation. You should carefully review the privacy policy and terms of any website you visit. For more information about Do Not Track, please visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

Security 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry physical, technical and administrative standards to protect your Personal Information. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.  Accordingly, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can contact us at [email protected]. If you have any question about the security of a payment gateway or processor, you should contact the payment gateway or processor.

Reviewing and Correcting your Personal Information

Under the GDPR in the EU, you have the right to request a copy of, review and/or correct your Personal Information that we hold about you. We extend this right to persons everywhere. If you would like to do so, please contact us at [email protected]

Choice / Opt-Out

You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by contacting us at [email protected].

Deletion or Restriction of Our right to Store or Process your Personal Information

Under the GDPR, in certain circumstances, you have the right to restrict processing of or request erasure of the Personal Information we hold about you. However, this right is not absolute, and we will retain and use your Personal Information as we determine necessary to manage your Account, to continue ongoing contractual rights and obligations, or as required to establish, exercise or defend legal rights or claims or to protect our or other RHI contributors or licensee rights.

Privacy Complaints

RHI takes its users’ privacy concerns seriously. If you believe that RHI has not complied with this privacy policy with respect to your Personal Information, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with RHI’s Data Protection Officer by mail at RockHouse Images, Attn: Data Protection Officer,12020 Chandler Blvd. Suite 200, North Hollywood, CA 91607, or by email at [email protected]. In your letter please describe in as much detail as possible the ways in which you believe that the RHI privacy policy has not been complied with. We will investigate your complaint promptly.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of or your dealings with this Website, you can contact [email protected]

Children

The Website is not directed at children, and RHI does not knowingly collect Personal Information directly from users under the age of 13 or from other websites or services directed at children. Consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), RHI will not knowingly request or collect Personal Information from any child under age 13 without obtaining the required parental consent. Children can browse the Website without any Personal Information being collected.

If RHI learns that a user under 13 years of age has submitted Personal Information through or using the Website without his or her parent or legal guardian’s consent, RHI will take reasonable measures to obtain consent by contacting the child’s parent or legal guardian if possible and shall, if consent cannot be or is not obtained, take reasonable measures to delete such information from its databases and not use such information for any purpose (except where necessary to protect the safety of the child or others as required by law). If RHI obtains the required consent from the parent or guardian of a child under 13, we will only ask for Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for the child to redeem the content ordered and will store such Personal Information for only as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill these purposes.

The parent or legal guardian who has consented to a child providing Personal Information to the Website may later view the child’s Personal Information and correct or remove the information, in whole or in part; instruct RHI to discontinue all use of the child’s Personal Information and/or not to communicate further with the child; or revoke or modify the consent, by contacting RHI at [email protected] and including the child’s name and email address and the parent or guardian’s name and email address.  Please visit http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/childrens.html for information from the Federal Trade Commission about protecting children’s privacy.

Notification of Privacy Policy Changes

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices or law or new information at any time without notice. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. When we update this privacy policy, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of the first page. Your continued access to or use of the Website after any such changes are posted will constitute your acceptance of and agreement to the changes. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit the Website.

© 2019 RockHouse Images, LLC
All rights reserved.